Curriculum Membership

Membership

Participants make a minimum 2-year commitment to serve on the Curriculum Committee. Members are identified in the spring of each year. Training required for serving on this committee is conducted during fall flex week.

  • Co-chairs: Executive Vice President & Faculty member appointed by the Academic Senate Exectuive Council
  • Members: One or two members from each Student Learning Division appointed by the Academic Senate Executive Council
  • President of the Academic Senate (Ex Officio)
  • One faculty representative of Library/Learning Resources
  • Articulation Officer
  • Three Deans appointed by the Executive Vice President
  • One representative from the Accessibility Coordination Center and Educational Support Services
  • One faculty member appointed by AFT
  • One Associated Students’ representative who serves in an advisory role

COMMITTEE MEMBERS

MEMBER ROLE   MEMBER NAME  
Co-Chair:
EVP
  Lori Bennett  
Co-Chair:
Faculty
  Jerry Mansfield  
Curriculum Technician   Carmen Leiva  
Instructional Data 
Specialists
 

Kim Watters 
Alan Courter

 
Articulation   Letrisha Mai  
Library Resources   Mary LaBarge  
Academic Senate President   Mary Rees  
AFT Representative   Rex Edwards  
Dean:
Behavioral & Social Sciences
  Amanuel Gebru  
Dean:
Mathematics & Physical Sciences
  Julius Sokenu  
Dean:
Visual Arts & Applied Sciences
  Lisa Putnam  
Student Representatives   Diego Medina
Jesse Alcala
Andrew Brown
 
Curriculum Representative:
ACCESS/LS
  Sile Bassi  
Curriculum Representative:
Behavioral Sciences
  Elisa Setmire  
Curriculum Representative:
Business
  Janice Feingold  
Curriculum Representative:
Chemistry/Earth Sciences
  Robert Keil  
Curriculum Representative:
Comm Studies/Theatre Arts/FTVM
  Candice Larson  
Curriculum Representative:
Computer Science/CNSE
  Christine Aguilera  
Curriculum Representative:
Counseling
  Denice Avila  
Curriculum Representative:
EATM
  Cynthia Stringfield  
Curriculum Representative:
English/ESL/World Languages
  Wade Bradford  
Curriculum Representative:
Health Sciences
  Linda Loiselle (Alt. Olga Myshina)  
Curriculum Representative:
Kinesiology/Health Education/Athletics
  Vacant  
Curriculum Representative:
Life Sciences
  Sandy Bryant  
Curriculum Representative:
Mathematics
  Kathy Fink  
Curriculum Representative:
Music/Dance 
  Beth Megill   
Curriculum Representative:
Physics/Astronomy/Engineering 
  Scarlet Relle  
Curriculum Representative:
Social Sciences 
  Hugo Hernandez   
Curriculum Representative:
Visual Arts & Applied Sciences
  Timothy Samoff