Curriculum Membership

Membership

Participants make a minimum 2-year commitment to serve on the Curriculum Committee. Members are identified in the spring of each year. Training required for serving on this committee is conducted during fall flex week.

  • Co-chairs: Executive Vice President & Faculty member appointed by the Academic Senate Executive Council
  • Members: One or two members from each Student Learning Division appointed by the Academic Senate Executive Council
  • President of the Academic Senate (Ex Officio)
  • One faculty representative of Library/Learning Resources
  • Articulation Officer
  • Three Deans appointed by the Executive Vice President
  • One representative from the Accessibility Coordination Center and Educational Support Services
  • One faculty member appointed by AFT
  • One Associated Students’ representative who serves in an advisory role

COMMITTEE MEMBERS

MEMBER ROLE   MEMBER NAME
Co-Chair:
EVP
  Lori Bennett
Co-Chair:
Faculty
  Jerry Mansfield
Curriculum Technician  

Michael E. Trainor

Instructional Data Specialists  

Kim Watters

Articulation   Letrisha Mai
Library Resources   Mary LaBarge
Academic Senate President   Mary Rees
AFT Representative   Rex Edwards
Dean:
Behavioral & Social Sciences
  Amanuel Gebru
Dean:
Mathematics & Physical Sciences
  Julius Sokenu
Dean:
Visual Arts & Applied Sciences
  Lisa Putnam
Student Representatives   William Sloane
Curriculum Representative:
ACCESS/LS
  Sherry D'Attile
Curriculum Representative:
Behavioral Sciences
  Elisa Setmire/Nadia Monosov
Curriculum Representative:
Business
  Gary Quire
Curriculum Representative:
Chemistry/Earth Sciences
  Robert Keil
Curriculum Representative:
Comm Studies/Theatre Arts/FTVM
  Candice Larson
Curriculum Representative:
Counseling
  Jodi Dickey
Curriculum Representative:
EATM
  Vacant
Curriculum Representative:
English/ESL/World Languages
  Wade Bradford
Curriculum Representative:
Health Sciences
  Linda Loiselle (Alt. Olga Myshina)
Curriculum Representative:
Kinesiology/Health Education/Athletics
  Remy McCarthy​
Curriculum Representative:
Life Sciences
  Sandy Bryant
Curriculum Representative:
Mathematics
  Thanh Trinh
Curriculum Representative:
Music/Dance 
  Robert Salas
Curriculum Representative:
Physics/Astronomy/Engineering/Computer Science 
  Scarlet Relle
Curriculum Representative:
Social Sciences 
  Hugo Hernandez 
Curriculum Representative:
Visual Arts & Applied Sciences/CIS/CNSE
  Timothy Samoff