Academic Senate End-of-Year Awards

Process Documents

Full-Time Faculty of the Year:

           2018-2019:  Ed Garcia

           2017-2018:  Jeremy Kaye

           2016-2017:  Ranford Hopkins

2015-2016:  Brenda Woodhouse

2014-2015:  Danita Redd

2013-2014:  Svetlana Kasalovic

2012-2013:  Letricia Mai

2011-2012:  Kathryn Adams

2010-2011:  Mary Rees

2009-2010:  Jeff Baker

2008-2009:  Ed Garcia

2007-2008: Cynthia Barnett

2006-2007: Mary LaBarge

 

Part-Time Faculty of the Year:

           2018-2019:  Clare Sadnik & Kenny Plummer

2017-2018:  Brian Burns

2016-2017:  Lynn Hastings

2015-2016:  Lydia Etman

2014-2015:  Michael Stuart

2013-2014:  Kari Meyers

2012-2013:  David Mayorga

2011-2012:  Tim Weaver

2010-2011:  John Birmingham

2009-2010:  Sandra Hunter

2008-2009:  Amy Corin

​2007-2008: Jana Johnson

2006-2007: Jerry Lasnik

 

Classified Employee of the Year:            

           2018-2019:  Lan Nguyen

2017-2018:  Tracie Bosket

2016-2017:  Tommy Arellano

2015-2016:  Mary Swenson

2014-2015:  Mara Rodriguez

2013-2014:  Linda Sanders

           2012-2013:  Gail Gurrola

           2011-2012:  All Classified Employees

           2010-2011:  Mary Anne Beck

           2009-2010:  Scotty MacLeod

           2008-2009:  Peggy Spellman

​2007-2008: Sharon Miller    

2006-2007: Louise Christener

 

Manager of the Year: 

           2018-2019:  Howard Davis

2017-2018:  Jennifer Kalfsbeek-Goetz

2016-2017:  Sylvia Barajas

2015-2016:  Julius Sokenu

2015-2016:  Lisa Putnam

2013-2014:  Amanuel Gebru

           2012-2013:  Patricia Ewins

           2011-2012:  Lori Bennett

           2010-2011:  Lisa Miller

           2009-2010:  Inajane Nicklas

           2008-2009:  Ray DiGiulio

​2007-2008: Eva Conrad

2006-2007: None awarded

 

President’s Award:

This award is given by the Academic Senate President to a person who has been exceptional in helping Moorpark faculty achieve their academic and professional goals over the previous year. 

           2018-2019:  Gilbert Downs

2017-2018:  Norman Marten

2016-2017:  John Loprieno

2015-2016:  Maintenance, Custodial, and Grounds

2014-2015:  Howard Davis

2013-2014:  IT department

           2012-2013:  Mary Rees

           2011-2012:  Renee Fraser

           2010-2011:  Kathy Colborn

           2009-2010:  Louise Christener

           2008-2009:  Sue Johnson

2007-2008:  Pam Eddinger

​2006-2007:  James Meznek