Moorpark College Academic Senate consists of all full-time and part-time faculty.  The business of the Senate is conducted by the Senate Council and committees of the Senate.  The Senate meets every first, third, and fifth Tuesday from 2:30 PM - 4:00 PM in the Campus Center Conference Room (CCCR).  Guests are invited to attend and can make public comments at 2:30pm, when the meeting begins.

The Senate's primary responsibilities are to make recommendations for policies in the following areas, as defined by Education Code Section 53200:

  1. Curriculum, including establishing prerequisites and placing courses within disciplines
  2. Degree and certificate requirements
  3. Grading policies
  4. Educational program development
  5. Standards or policies regarding student preparation and success
  6. District and college governance structures, as related to faculty roles
  7. Faculty roles and involvement in accreditation processes, including self-study and annual reports
  8. Policies for faculty professional development activities
  9. Processes for program review
  10. Processes for institutional planning and budget development.

   +1. Other academic and professional matters as mutually agreed upon between the governing board and the academic senate.

We adhere to the Moorpark College Mission Statement:

With a "students first" philosophy, Moorpark College empowers its diverse community of learners to complete their goals for academic transfer, basic skills, and career technical education. Moorpark College integrates instruction and student services, collaborates with industry and educational partners, and promotes a global perspective.

Academic Senate Council 2021-2023

Academic Senate Council Executive Board

Academic Senate Council department representatives

  1. ACCESS: Jolie Herzig / Silva Arzunyan
  2. Athletics: Matt Crater / Mike Stuart
  3. Behavioral Sciences: Dani Vieira / Kari Meyers
  4. Business Administration: Josepha Baca / Reet Sumal
  5. Chemistry / Earth Sciences: Roger Putnam / Rob Keil
  6. Child Development: Cindy Sheaks-McGowan / Shannon Coulter
  7. Counseling: Chuck Brinkman / Jodi Dickey
  8. EATM: Gary Wilson /  
  9. English / ESL / Humanities: Sydney Sims / Jerry Mansfield
  10. EOPS: Angie Rodriguez
  11. Health Education / Kinesiology: Adam Black
  12. Health Sciences: Michelle Dieterich / Jamee Maxey
  13. Library: Danielle Kaprelian
  14. Life Sciences: Jazmir Hernandez / Audrey Chen
  15. Mathematics: Marcos Enriquez / Rena Petrello
  16. Media Arts / Comm Studies: Jenna Patronete / Jamie Whittington Studer
  17. Performing Arts: Nathan Bowen 
  18. Physics / Astronomy / Engineering / CS: Chrystin Green / Scarlet Relle
  19. Social Sciences: Matthew Morgan / Susan Kinkella / Rex Edwards
  20. Student Health Center: Allison Case Barton / Silva Arzunyan
  21. Visual Arts: Svetlana Kasalovic / Cynthia Minet
  22. World Languages: Perry Bennett / Alejandra Valenzuela
  23. Part-Time Faculty Rep: Felix Masci / Dan Darby
  24. AFT Rep (non-voting): Hugo Hernandez
  25. CTE Liaison (non-voting)
  26. GP Liaison (non-voting): Traci Allen
  27. Associated Students Liaison (non-voting)
  28. Standing Committee co-chairs (non-voting)