Academic Senate

Moorpark College Academic Senate consists of all full-time and part-time faculty.  The business of the Senate is conducted by the Senate Council and committees of the Senate.  The Senate meets every first, third, and fifth Tuesdays from 2:30-4pm in the A-138 Conference Room.  Guests are invited to attend and can make public comments at 2:30pm, when the meeting begins.

The Senate's primary responsibilities are to make recommendations for policies in the following areas, as defined by Education Code Section 53200:

  1. Curriculum, including establishing prerequisites
  2. Degree and certificate requirements
  3. Grading policies
  4. Educational program development
  5. Standards or policies regarding student preparation and success
  6. College governance structures, as related to faculty roles
  7. Faculty roles and involvement in accreditation processes
  8. Policies for faculty professional development activities
  9. Processes for program review
  10. Processes for institutional planning and budget development
  11. Other academic and professional matters as mutually agreed upon.

Academic Senate Council 2014-15

Academic Senate Council Executive Board

  • Mary Rees, President.  (805) 378-1400 x1646
  • Nenagh Brown, Vice-President. (805) 378-1400 x1748
  • Nathan Bowen, Secretary. (805) 553-4682
  • Mary Mills, Treasurer. (805) 378-1400 x1687

Academic Senate Council department representatives

  1. ACCESS: Melanie Masters
  2. Athletics: Howard Davis
  3. Behavioral Sciences: Dan Vieira
  4. Business: Reet Sumal
  5. Chemistry / Earth Sciences: Deanna Franke
  6. Child Development: Kristi Almeida-Bowin
  7. ​Comm Studies / Theater Arts / FTVM: John Loprieno
  8. Counseling: Traci Allen
  9. English / ESL: Sydney Sims
  10. EATM: Gary Wilson
  11. Health Education / Kinesiology: Jeff Kreil
  12. Health Sciences: Jamee Maxey / Dalila Sankaran
  13. Library: Mary LaBarge
  14. Life Sciences: Jazmir Hernandez
  15. Mathematics: Phil Abramoff
  16. Modern Languages: Raquel Olivera
  17. Music / Dance: James Song
  18. Physics / Astronomy / Engineering: Scarlet Relle / Erik Reese
  19. Social Sciences: Hugo Hernandez
  20. Student Health Center: Sharon Manakas
  21. Visual & Applied Arts / Media Arts: Christine Marx
  22. World Languages: Raquel Olivera
  23. Curriculum Chair (non-voting): Jerry Mansfield
  24. Associated Students Liaison: TBD