Curriculum Membership

Membership

Participants make a minimum 2-year commitment to serve on the Curriculum Committee. Members are identified in the spring of each year. Training required for serving on this committee is conducted during fall flex week.

  • Co-chairs: Executive Vice President & Faculty member appointed by the Academic Senate Executive Council
  • Members: One or two members from each Student Learning Division appointed by the Academic Senate Executive Council
  • President of the Academic Senate (Ex Officio)
  • One faculty representative of Library/Learning Resources
  • Articulation Officer
  • Three Deans appointed by the Executive Vice President
  • One representative from the Accessibility Coordination Center and Educational Support Services
  • One faculty member appointed by AFT
  • One Associated Students’ representative who serves in an advisory role

COMMITTEE MEMBERS

MEMBER ROLE MEMBER NAME
Co-Chair:
VP, Academic Affairs
Julius Sokenu
Co-Chair:
Faculty
Jerry Mansfield
Curriculum Technician Ana Barcenas
Academic Data Specialists Alan Courter
Academic Data Specialists Gretl Miller
Articulation Letrisha Mai
Library Resources Mary LaBarge
Academic Senate President Nenagh Brown
AFT Representative Rex Edwards
Dean:
Student Health, Athletics, Kinesiology, Mathematics, ACCESS
Lisa Putnam
Dean:
Physical Sciences & Career Education
Mary Rees
Student Representative Jasmine Bautista
Curriculum Representative:
ACCESS/LS
Jolie Herzig
Curriculum Representative:
Behavioral Sciences
Vacant
Curriculum Representative:
Business
Vacant
Curriculum Representative:
Chemistry/Earth Sciences
Robert Keil
Curriculum Representative:
Child Development
Cynthia Sheaks-McGowan
Curriculum Representative:
Comm Studies/Theatre Arts/FTVM

Candice Larson

Curriculum Representative:
Counseling
Jodi Dickey
Curriculum Representative:
EATM
Vacant
Curriculum Representative:
English/ESL/World Languages
Wade Bradford
Curriculum Representative:
Health Sciences
Olga Myshina
Curriculum Representative:
Kinesiology/Health Education/Athletics
Brock Cushman
Curriculum Representative:
Life Sciences
Beth Miller
Curriculum Representative:
Mathematics
Daniel Rubinstein
Curriculum Representative:
Music/Dance/Performing Arts
Robert Salas
Curriculum Representative:
Physics/Astronomy/Engineering/Computer Science 
Scarlet Relle
Curriculum Representative:
Social Sciences 
Hugo Hernandez
Curriculum Representative:
Visual Arts & Applied Sciences
Vacant
CTE Faculty Liaison Vacant