Moorpark College Foundation 2020 Scholarship Recipients

Moorpark College Scholarships 

The Moorpark College Scholarship Office with the support of the Moorpark College Foundation and community donors, provides hundreds of students with the financial assistance, recognition and encouragement needed to realize their academic goals. This spring alone, more than $160,000 was awarded to 245 students. Scholarships are awarded on the basis of academic excellence and the promise of future achievement, as well as additional criteria established by the scholarship donor.

Please visit the Scholarship Office page for additional information on what scholarships are available, the application process and to sign up for the the Moorpark College Scholarship Newsletter. 

Spring 2020 Scholarship Recipients

 

COMMUNITY FUNDED

 

AAUW of Thousand Oaks - Student Returning to College

  • Maria Curtis
  • Nicole Misicka

Alex & Sylvia Sullivan - Music, Nursing & Theatre Arts

  • Rebeka Romano, Music
  • Crystal Luna, Nursing
  • Marie Curtis, Nursing
  • Megan Ragone, Theater Arts

Altrusa International Inc. of Oxnard

  • Bita Tavakol, Dorothy Huston Memorial
  • Beatriz Fontenla Lago, Muriel L. Ballauf Memorial
  • Catherine Crigger, Robert B. Wisman Memorial
  • Agnieszka Kaufman, Roberta Ross Memorial Scholarship

Caroline Esparza - Nursing

  • Ana Leon

  • Christine Larsen

Clean Power Alliance Voyager

  • Abigail Austin-Wood
  • Bobby Lara Pineda
  • Makayla Byerly

  • Sabrina Kennedy

Graphic Design Multimedia

  • Danielle Beshai
  • Cole Whiteman
  • Declan Ornelas
  • Erin Reilly
  • Helen Womack
  • Lane Albrecht
  • Mario Garcia
  • Sirina Kano
  • Ryan Neininger
  • Joshua Reyes
  • Rie Taylor
  • Samantha Alexander
  • Christian Arteaga
  • Summer Willrodt
  • Tyler Keith
  • Nick Schulz

Kaiser Permanente Rad Tech – Radiologic Technology

  • Ashley Gonzalez
  • Chloe Webb
  • Leticia Roque
  • Meaghann Wendel-Smith
  • Nicole Mancia
  • Roger Hernandez
  • Sabreena Sigel

League of Women Voters of Ventura County - History, Government or Political Science

  • Alyson Lucas
  • Jackelyn Meza Garibay
  • LGBTQIA+ and Allies
  • Zubair Sidhu

Mary Ann Walker Child Development – Legacies in Leadership

  • Beatriz Fontenla Lago

Montobbio Benson – Continuing at Moorpark College

  • Janessa Mars

National Notary Foundation – Communications

  • Jordan Hossini

SAGE Publications/Osher – English/Publishing/Teaching

  • Christina Chambliss, Writing Awards
  • Lauren Keller, Writing Awards
  • Lea Raha, Writing Awards & Osher Foundation
  • Zachary McCann, Writing Awards

SCE STEM - STEM Majors

  • Adailton Nali Junior

  • Alex Leong

  • Annie Adams

  • Carmen Fregoso

  • Daniel Delgado

  • Daniel Dinh

  • Devon Bomer

  • Eric Condarcure

  • Hector Hernandez

  • Jeanette Ralph

  • Jinhong Kim

  • Jordan Boon Xiang Ong

  • Julia Holland

  • Kameron Ziff

  • Kenneth Vite

  • Matthew Rens

  • Mikyla Maglente

  • Rhea Zaib

  • Sam Zakeri

  • Sara Henkemeyer

  • Sepehr Rafiei

  • Ulises Bernal Chicuate

  • Zubair Sidhu

Scherzer International – Continuing at Moorpark College

  • Ashlee Smith

  • Eliabeth Stegall

  • Kristina Ruiz

  • Lauren Perlmutter

  • Shyleen Chavez

Simi Valley Education Foundation – Continuing at Moorpark College or Transfer Student

  • Carmen Fregoso
  • Emily Roman
  • Luis Marin

Tom Harris Engineering – Engineering

  • Luis Marin

Van De Genachte – Book Vouchers

  • Andrea Scarano
  • Bita Tavakol
  • Cheska Camille Facturan
  • Sal Cholmondeley
  • Christopher Perez
  • Hannah Manthorpe
  • Jeff Jung
  • Jennifer Baghdassarian
  • Jessica Andrade
  • Megan Ragona
  • Rebeckah Guevara
  • Shayan Gheidari

Westlake Village Garden Club – Environmental Science

  • Makayla Byerly

ORGANIZATIONS & DEPARTMENTS

  • Academic Senate
  • Kelvin Hau Canche
  • Nicole Misicka
  • Nishka Vipul
  • ACCESS - Access Students
  • Agnieszka Kaufman
  • Ulises Bernal Chicuate

Associated Students – Nascent Leaders Scholarship

  • Annie Dilsizian
  • Ashley Kil
  • Emma Hawes
  • Fareeha Ameen
  • Kyle Leong
  • Luke Barrella
  • Oscar Karlsson
  • Salman Muntazir
  • Simrat Pal Singh Libra
  • Sydney Skorpen

Biological Sciences

  • Viviana Renteria

Brian Wolverton Anthropology – Anthropology

  • Erin Gaynor

Brenda Shubert/Osher  – Nursing

  • Ana Leon

Ceramics

  • Tatiana Khoury

Ceramics/Osher

  • Kira Jones

David K. Murphy – Science

  • Rhea Zaib

David K. Wagner – Science

  • Aline Abou Karroum

Dr. James Walker – Teaching

  • Yusra Akhundzadah
  • English Department
  • Jemma Cowen
  • Yusra Akhundzadah

Female Scholar Athlete of the Year

  • Sophia Cortina

Fred Kavli – Biology/Chemistry/Computer Science/Engineering/Math/Physics

  • Aline Abou Karroum, Biology
  • Sana Kalantary, Chemistry
  • Nasredene Elyamani, Computer Science

John Gray Photography Department – Photography

  • Birgit Haselhuber
  • Carson Davis
  • Christopher Schmider
  • Erica Bodner
  • Ruth Salazar
  • Tori McCrea

Journalism – Journalism

  • Madina Safdari

Male Scholar Athlete of the Year

  • Angel Rubalcaba

Moorpark College Continuing Student (Tuition only/no BOGG waiver) 

  • Christopher Consaga

  • Ian Ryan

  • Iswarya Vimalan Jeya

  • Justin Label

  • Kacie Hanke

  • Luke Larson

Moorpark College Dance

  • Angel Bursey

  • Rebecca Steiner

Moorpark College Textbook – Continuing at Moorpark College (no BOGG waiver)

  • Adailton Nali Junior
  • Anastasia Shimek
  • Carlos Torres
  • Christian Lezi
  • Christopher Consaga
  • Dylan Millican
  • Erin Gaynor
  • Hector Hernandez
  • Hunter Kelly
  • Iswarya Vimalan Jeya
  • Julienne Bennett
  • Justin Label
  • Kyle Kassel
  • Lauren Perlmutter
  • Luke Larson

Outstanding Computer Science Student - Computer Science

  • Himanshu Kumar

President’s Honors Program –Ccontinuing at Moorpark College

  • Shayan Gheidari

President’s Honors Program – Transfer Student

  • Nazanin Moghim

Producer’s Choice – Script Writing — Film/Television/Multimedia

  • David Evans

Psychology Department – Psychology

  • Kyla Randall

  • Madina Safdari

  • Marcella Blake

  • Moneer Ghani

  • Nishka Vipul

  • Tori Wolf

Simi Valley/Moorpark College – Continuing at Moorpark College

  • Alvaro Perez
  • Daniel Dinh
  • Nydia Cordon
  • Rebeka Romano
  • Scott Dodge

Takeda Thousand Oaks – Biotechnology

  • Alvaro Perez

The Eddinger Family – Arts/Sciences

  • Ashley Brown

The Ranford Hopkins & Cynthia Barnett Multicultural Day

  • Alma Gonzalez

MEMORIAL

A.E. Truman – Music

  • Jonah Lopez

Ceil Copsey Memorial – History

  • Natalie Acosta

Dr. Gary L. Ogden –  Biological Science

  • Cheska Camille Facturan

  • Vivana Renteria

Frank Sardisco – Art

  • Yasemin Zografos

Gilbert Lopez – Nursing/Teaching

  • Garret Inteso
  • Kim Philip Pepito

Gladys Hyman – High School at Moorpark College

  • Corey Breanne
  • Trinity Vasquez-Castro

Haddad Family/ Osher – Nursing

  • Katrin Lindsay
  • Marie Curtis

Hugo Ekback – Film/Television

  • Poliana Fernandes de Mora

Jason Fleagane – Transfer Student

  • Pranev Kukarni
  • Ashley Grano
  • Cheyenne Marble
  • Elle Taylor
  • Abigail Travers
  • Mikayla Davis
  • Orion Serup

Jason Raufman – Transfer Student

  • Yusra Akhundzadah

Jean Osborne – Music

  • Rebeckah Guevara

Jim Sebek – Photography

  • Leslie Fenton
  • Mary Maki

John and Daniel Sherwood – Transfer Student

  • Benjamin Scotti

Marie Panec – Natural Science/Health Science

  • Kaulen Ly

Megan Maureen Thomas – EATM Graduate

  • Clayton Suttles

Phyllis Arnold Memorial – Art & Visual Arts

  • Elizabeth Souza

Sean Williams Memorial – EATM

  • Brianna Phillips

Sgt. Myles David Redd Penix - Veterans Transferring

  • Benjamin Scotti

Spirit Memorial – EATM

  • Brianna Phillips

Stephen Conrad Rafter/Osher – Nursing

  • Nicole Misicka
  • Sarah Lewis

Stephen Conrad Rafter Memorial – Continuing at Moorpark College

  • Carlos Torres

The Laurie White Fund – EATM

  • Kristina Ruiz
  • Kyle Kassel
  • Tane Memorial – Dance
  • MIel Apostol

DISTINGUISHED FACULTY CHAIR:                                                   

Distinguished Faculty Chair, Gene Berg – Sciences

  • Anali Khandelwal

Distinguished Faculty Chair, Dr. Clint Harper – Teaching

  • Troy Steele

Distinguished Faculty Chair, Ranford Hopkins – Teaching

  • Nydia Cordon

Distinguished Faculty Chair, Sharon Manakas – Healthcare

  • Ana Leon

Distinguished Faculty Chair, James Peddie – EATM

  • Holly Schmidt

Distinguished Faculty Chair, John Loprieno – Performing Arts

  • Savannah Simpson